The AndyGram

Wednesday, May 12th

You are here: Home drama desk awards

Displaying items by tag: drama desk awards

2014 DRAMA DESK AWARDS
WINNERS ANNOUNCED 

Awards were presented Sunday, June 1st at The Town Hall 

www.DramaDeskAwards.com

 

(Sunday, June 1, 2014) - Winners for the 59th Annual Drama Desk Awards were announced this evening at The Town Hall.

 

Published in Broadway

 

2014 Drama Desk Awards

 


2014 DRAMA DESK AWARDS

NOMINATIONS ANNOUNCED

Awards will be presented Sunday, June 1st at The Town Hall

www.DramaDeskAwards.com 

(Friday, April 25, 2014) - Nominations for the 2014 Annual Drama Desk Awards were announced this morning at 54 Below by Academy Award winners Robert Lopez and Kristen Anderson-Lopez and two-time Emmy and Golden Globe Nominee Fran Drescher.

Leading the pack are:

A Gentleman's Guide to Love and Murder - 12 nominations
The Bridges of Madison County - 9 nominations
Fun Home with 8, Aladdin with 7,
Rocky - 7 nominations
Beautiful: The Carole King Musical - 6 nominations
Bullets Over Broadway - 6 nominations,
All the Way - 5

 

Published in Broadway

DRAMA DESK AND TONY® AWARD WINNER
LAURA BENANTI
TO HOST

59TH ANNUAL DRAMA DESK AWARDS
SUNDAY, JUNE 1st AT THE TOWN HALL  

NOMINATIONS WILL BE ANNOUNCED ON APRIL 25TH

www.DramaDeskAwards.com

New York, NY, March 11, 2014 -- Drama Desk and Tony Award winner Laura Benanti ("The Sound of Music Live!", Gypsy, Women On The Verge of a Nervous Breakdown) will host the 59th Annual Drama Desk Awards on Sunday, June 1, 2014 at 8:00 PM at The Town Hall (123 W. 43rd Street), it was announced today by Gretchen Shugart, CEO of TheaterMania.com and Isa Goldberg, Drama Desk President.

Published in Broadway

2013 DRAMA DESK AWARDS WINNERS ANNOUNCED

www.DramaDeskAwards.com

 

(Sunday, May 19, 2013) – Winners for the 58th Annual Drama Desk Awards were announced this evening at The Town Hall.

PRESENTERS AND PERFORMANCES
ANNOUNCED FOR
THE 2013 DRAMA DESK AWARDS
SUNDAY, MAY 19th AT THE TOWN HALL

www.DramaDeskAwards.com  

New York, NY—Presenters and musical performances have been announced for the 58th Annual Drama Desk awards, taking place on Sunday, May 19th at 8pm at The Town Hall (123 W. 43rd Street).  The Drama Desk Awards are presented by TheaterMania.com.

The winners of the 2012 Drama Desk Awards were announced on Sunday evening, June 3 at a ceremony at Town Hall.

THE STARS COME OUT TO PRESENT
AT THE
57TH ANNUAL DRAMA DESK AWARDS
ON SUNDAY, JUNE 3, 2012
AT THE TOWN HALL

New York: The Drama Desk Awards are thrilled to announce the lineup of presenters for this year’s awards ceremony, hosted by Brooke Shields and Drama Desk winner Brian d'Arcy James.  The presenters represent many different aspects of the New York theater community including Broadway royalty: Angela Lansbury, James Earl Jones, Bernadette Peters; award winning dramatists: Doug Wright and Rick Elice;  legendary composers: Maury Yeston, William Finn; heralded directors: Roger Rees, Alex Timbers; celebrated designers: Peggy Eisenhauer;  revered orchestrators: Jonathan Tunick; valued members of the New York theater scene: Oskar Eustis, Jenny Gersten; and, of course, popular performers: Martha Plimpton, John Larroquette, Julie Halston.  The 57th Annual Drama Desk Awards will take place on Sunday, June 3, 2012 at 8PM at The Town Hall.

DRAMA DESK AWARDS TO REINSTATE CATEGORY HONORING
“OUTSTANDING ORCHESTRATIONS”
AT THIS YEAR’S AWARDS PRESENTATION

New York, NY April 30, 2012: Last week the Drama Desk announced its nominees for the 2011-2012 season celebrating the best of On, Off and Off-Off Broadway. Absent from this year’s list was a category honoring the “Outstanding Orchestrations.” After hearing the outpouring of concern and support for the category, the Drama Desk Executive Board will reinstate the category for this year’s awards show on June 3 at The Town Hall.

56th Annual Drama Desk Nominations Announced; Book of Mormon Scores 12 Nominations

Tony Award winners Audra McDonald and Liev Schreiber announced the nominations for the 56th Annual Drama Desk Awards, honoring productions that opened on Broadway, Off-Broadway and Off Off-Broadway during the 2010-2011 New York theatre season, April 29 at the New York Friars Club. Awards will be presented May 23.

The two best-reviewed musicals of the season, the new musical The Book of Mormon and the Sutton Foster revival of Anything Goes, received 12 and 10 nominations, respectively, the most of any shows of the season.

Other productions that fared well include the Al Pacino revival of The Merchant of Venice (seven nominations); Bengal Tiger at the Baghdad Zoo, Catch Me if You Can, See Rock City & Other Destinations and Women on the Verge of a Nervous Breakdown (six nominations each); and Hello Again, How to Succeed in Business Without Really Trying, Peter and the Starcatcher, Sister Act and The Kid (five nominations apiece).

The following awards were voted by the nominating committee and will be presented by the Drama Desk at its awards ceremony:

Outstanding Ensemble Performances
This year the nominators chose to bestow special ensemble awards for acting to the casts of two shows. Therefore, individual cast members for these shows were not eligible for acting awards in the competitive categories.

In Transit
The Normal Heart

Special Awards
Each year, the Drama Desk votes special awards to recognize excellence and significant contributions to the theater. For 2010-2011, these awards are:

• To A.R. Gurney for his enduring, keenly observed portraits of American life over a prolific four-decade-long career.

• To Reed Birney for his versatile and finely nuanced performances over the past thirty-five years, and for his exceptional work this season in Tigers Be Still, A Small Fire and The Dream of the Burning Boy.

• To The New Group and Artistic Director Scott Elliott for presenting contemporary new voices, and for uncompromisingly raw and powerful productions.

• To The Pearl Theatre Company for notable productions of classic plays and nurturing a stalwart resident company of actors.

• To the creative team of War Horse for thrilling stagecraft: Paule Constable, Marianne Elliott, 59 Productions, Adrian Kohler with Basil Jones for Handspring Puppet Company, Tom Morris, Rae Smith, Christopher Shutt, Toby Sedgwick, Adrian Sutton and John Tams.

The following are the nominations for the competitive categories. Winners will be selected by the voting membership of the Drama Desk.

(Bloody Bloody Andrew Jackson, Brief Encounter and The Scottsboro Boys were considered for their productions Off Broadway in the 2009-2010 season. Under Drama Desk rules, only new elements in their transfers to Broadway were eligible this season.)

Outstanding Play

Jon Robin Baitz, Other Desert Cities
Adam Bock, A Small Fire
Stephen Adly Guirgis, The Motherf**ker With the Hat
Samuel D. Hunter, A Bright New Boise
Rajiv Joseph, Bengal Tiger at the Baghdad Zoo
David Lindsay-Abaire, Good People
Nick Stafford, War Horse

Outstanding Musical

In Transit
Priscilla Queen of the Desert: The Musical
See Rock City & Other Destinations
Sister Act
The Book of Mormon
The Kid

Outstanding Revival of a Play

Born Yesterday
The House of Blue Leaves
The Importance of Being Earnest
The Merchant of Venice
The Normal Heart
Three Sisters


Outstanding Revival of a Musical

Anything Goes
Hello Again
How to Succeed in Business Without Really Trying


Outstanding Actor in a Play
 
Charles Busch, The Divine Sister
Bobby Cannavale, The Motherf**ker With the Hat
Al Pacino, The Merchant of Venice
Geoffrey Rush, The Diary of a Madman
Mark Rylance, Jerusalem
Michael Shannon, Mistakes Were Made
Paul Sparks, Dusk Rings a Bell

Outstanding Actress in a Play

Nina Arianda, Born Yesterday
Stockard Channing, Other Desert Cities
Frances McDormand, Good People
Laurie Metcalf, The Other Place
Michele Pawk, A Small Fire
Lily Rabe, The Merchant of Venice

Outstanding Actor in a Musical

Norbert Leo Butz, Catch Me if You Can
Colin Donnell, Anything Goes
Daniel Radcliffe, How to Succeed in Business Without Really Trying
Andrew Rannells, The Book of Mormon
Tony Sheldon, Priscilla Queen of the Desert:The Musical
Christopher Sieber, The Kid

Outstanding Actress in a Musical

Sutton Foster, Anything Goes
Beth Leavel, Baby It's You!
Patina Miller, Sister Act
Donna Murphy, The People in the Picture
Sherie Rene Scott, Women on the Verge of a Nervous Breakdown

Outstanding Featured Actor in a Play

Brian Bedford, The Importance of Being Earnest
Christian Borle, Peter and the Starcatcher
Boyd Gaines, The Grand Manner
Logan Marshall-Green, The Hallway Trilogy
Zachary Quinto, Angels in America
Tom Riley, Arcadia
Yul Vázquez, The Motherf**ker With the Hat

Outstanding Featured Actress in a Play

Lisa Emery, The Collection & A Kind of Alaska
Edie Falco, The House of Blue Leaves
Julie Halston, The Divine Sister
Sarah Nina Hayon, A Bright New Boise
Celia Keenan-Bolger, Peter and the Starcatcher
Linda Lavin, Other Desert Cities
Judith Light, Lombardi

Outstanding Featured Actor in a Musical

Adam Godley, Anything Goes
John Larroquette, How to Succeed in Business Without Really Trying
Brian Stokes Mitchell, Women on the Verge of a Nervous Breakdown
Rory O'Malley, The Book of Mormon
Bob Stillman, Hello Again
Tom Wopat, Catch Me if You Can

Outstanding Featured Actress in a Musical

Laura Benanti, Women on the Verge of a Nervous Breakdown
Kerry Butler, Catch Me if You Can
Victoria Clark, Sister Act
Jill Eikenberry, The Kid
Nikki M. James, The Book of Mormon
Patti LuPone, Women on the Verge of a Nervous Breakdown
Laura Osnes, Anything Goes

Outstanding Director of a Play

Trip Cullman, A Small Fire
Joel Grey and George C. Wolfe, The Normal Heart
Moisés Kaufman, Bengal Tiger at the Baghdad Zoo
Davis McCallum, A Bright New Boise
Daniel Sullivan, The Merchant of Venice
Kirjan Waage and Gwendolyn Warnock, Baby Universe

Outstanding Director of a Musical

Rob Ashford, How to Succeed in Business Without Really Trying
Joe Calarco, In Transit
Jack Cummings III, Hello Again
Jack Cummings III, See Rock City & Other Destinations
Kathleen Marshall, Anything Goes
Casey Nicholaw and Trey Parker, The Book of Mormon

Outstanding Choreography

Rob Ashford, How to Succeed in Business Without Really Trying
Scott Graham and Steven Hoggett, Beautiful Burnout
Steven Hoggett, Peter and the Starcatcher
Kathleen Marshall, Anything Goes
Casey Nicholaw, The Book of Mormon
Siudy, Between Worlds

Outstanding Music

Brad Alexander, See Rock City & Other Destinations
Alan Menken, Sister Act
Trey Parker, Robert Lopez and Matt Stone, The Book of Mormon
Marc Shaiman, Catch Me if You Can
Mike Stoller and Artie Butler, The People in the Picture
David Yazbek, Women on the Verge of a Nervous Breakdown

Outstanding Lyrics

Rick Crom, Newsical The Musical — Full Spin Ahead
Jack Lechner, The Kid
Adam Mathias, See Rock City & Other Destinations
Trey Parker, Robert Lopez and Matt Stone, The Book of Mormon
Glenn Slater, Sister Act
Scott Wittman and Marc Shaiman, Catch Me if You Can

Outstanding Book of a Musical

Kristen Anderson-Lopez, James-Allen Ford, Russ Kaplan and Sara Wordsworth, In
Transit

Iris Rainer Dart, The People in the Picture
Stephan Elliott and Allan Scott, Priscilla Queen of the Desert: The Musical
Adam Mathias, See Rock City & Other Destinations
Trey Parker, Robert Lopez and Matt Stone, The Book of Mormon
Michael Zam, The Kid

Outstanding Orchestrations

Mary-Mitchell Campbell, Hello Again
Bruce Coughlin, The Burnt Part Boys
Simon Hale, Jim Abbott and David Yazbek, Women on the Verge of a Nervous
Breakdown
Larry Hochman and Stephen Oremus, The Book of Mormon
Marc Shaiman and Larry Blank, Catch Me if You Can
Lynne Shankel, The Extraordinary Ordinary

Outstanding Music in a Play

Wayne Barker, Peter and the Starcatcher
Kathryn Bostic, Bengal Tiger at the Baghdad Zoo
Lars Petter Hagen, Baby Universe
Alan John, The Diary of a Madman
Tom Kitt, The Winter's Tale
Dan Moses Schreier, The Merchant of Venice

Outstanding Revue
 
Fyvush Finkel Live!
Newsical The Musical — Full Spin Ahead
Rain: A Tribute to the Beatles on Broadway


Outstanding Set Design

Rachel Hauck, Orange, Hat & Grace
David Korins and Zachary Borovay (projection design), Lombardi
Derek McLane, Bengal Tiger at the Baghdad Zoo
Derek McLane, Anything Goes
Tony Straiges, Treasure Island
Mark Wendland, The Merchant of Venice

Outstanding Costume Design

Tim Chappel and Lizzy Gardiner, Priscilla Queen of the Desert: The Musical
Desmond Heeley, The Importance of Being Earnest
Ann Hould-Ward, A Free Man of Color
Martin Pakledinaz, Anything Goes
Ann Roth, The Book of Mormon
Paloma Young, Peter and the Starcatcher

Outstanding Lighting Design

Jean Kalman, John Gabriel Borkman
R. Lee Kennedy, See Rock City & Other Destinations
David Lander, Bengal Tiger at the Baghdad Zoo
Laura Mroczkowski, Spy Garbo
Ben Stanton, The Whipping Man
David Weiner, A Small Fire

Outstanding Sound Design in a Musical

Lindsay Jones, The Burnt Part Boys
Michael Rasbury, Hello Again
Brian Ronan, Anything Goes
Brian Ronan, The Book of Mormon
Jon Weston, In Transit

Outstanding Sound Design in a Play

Acme Sound Partners, The Merchant of Venice
Acme Sound Partners and Cricket S. Myers, Bengal Tiger at the Baghdad Zoo
Ian Dickinson, John Gabriel Borkman
Brett Jarvis, Baby Universe
Bray Poor, Wings
Eric Shimelonis, The Hallway Trilogy

Outstanding Solo Performance

Daniel Beaty, Through the Night
Mike Birbiglia, Mike Birbiglia's My Girlfriend's Boyfriend
Juliette Jeffers, Batman and Robin in the Boogie Down
John Leguizamo, Ghetto Klown
Colin Quinn, Colin Quinn Long Story Short
Joanna Tope, The Promise

Unique Theatrical Experience

Being Harold Pinter
Circus Incognitus
Gatz
Play Dead
Room 17B
Sleep No More

PRODUCTIONS WITH MULTIPLE NOMINATIONS

12 The Book of Mormon
10 Anything Goes
7 The Merchant of Venice
6 Bengal Tiger at the Baghdad Zoo
6 Catch Me if You Can
6 See Rock City & Other Destinations
6 Women on the Verge of a Nervous Breakdown
5 Hello Again
5 How to Succeed in Business Without Really Trying
5 Peter and the Starcatcher
5 Sister Act
5 The Kid
4 A Small Fire
4 In Transit
4 Priscilla Queen of the Desert: The Musical
3 A Bright New Boise
3 Baby Universe
3 Other Desert Cities
3 The Importance of Being Earnest
3 The Motherf**ker With the Hat
3 The People in the Picture
2 Born Yesterday
2 Good People
2 John Gabriel Borkman
2 Lombardi
2 Newsical The Musical — Full Spin Ahead
2 The Burnt Part Boys
2 The Diary of a Madman
2 The Divine Sister
2 The Hallway Trilogy
2 The House of Blue Leaves
2 The Normal Heart

The Drama Desk nominees will receive their Official Nomination Certificates at a gala cocktail reception May 2 at 3 PM at Bombay Palace Restaurant.