The AndyGram

Friday, Aug 19th

You are here: Home Theatre Reviews & Features 2015-16 Reviews 2012-13 Season Press Releases MATILDA and PIPPIN Lead the Pack as 2013 Drama Desk Winners Are Announced
Monday, 20 May 2013 08:57

MATILDA and PIPPIN Lead the Pack as 2013 Drama Desk Winners Are Announced

2013 DRAMA DESK AWARDS WINNERS ANNOUNCED

www.DramaDeskAwards.com

 

(Sunday, May 19, 2013) – Winners for the 58th Annual Drama Desk Awards were announced this evening at The Town Hall.

The 2013 Drama Desk Awards were streamed live on www.TheaterMania.com. The full list of winners is available at the website, and below.

In keeping with Drama Desk's mission, nominators considered shows that opened on Broadway, Off Broadway and Off-Off Broadway during the 2012-2013 New York theater season in the same competitive categories.

TheaterMania.com presented the awards ceremony. Gretchen Shugart is Managing Executive Producer of the Drama Desk Awards. Joey Parnes Productions produced and managed the show. The Awards show was written by Bill Rosenfield anddirected by Jack Cummings III (co-founder and artistic director of Transport Group).

 

WINNERS IN EACH CATEGORY ARE NOTED IN BOLD

 

Outstanding Play

Annie Baker, The Flick

Christopher Durang, Vanya and Sonia and Masha and Spike

Joe Gilford, Finks

Richard Greenberg, The Assembled Parties

Amy Herzog, Belleville

Deanna Jent, Falling

Richard Nelson, Sorry

 

Outstanding Musical

A Christmas Story: The Musical

Giant

Hands on a Hardbody

Here Lies Love

Matilda

Natasha, Pierre & The Great Comet of 1812

The Other Josh Cohen

 

Outstanding Revival of a Play

Edward Albee's Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf?

Golden Boy

Good Person of Szechwan

The Piano Lesson

The Trip to Bountiful

Uncle Vanya

 

Outstanding Revival of a Musical or Revue

Passion

Pippin

Rodgers + Hammerstein's Cinderella

The Golden Land

The Mystery of Edwin Drood

Working: A Musical

 

Outstanding Actor in a Play

Reed Birney, Uncle Vanya

Daniel Everidge, Falling

Tom Hanks, Lucky Guy

Shuler Hensley, The Whale

Nathan Lane, The Nance

Tracy Letts, Edward Albee's Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf?

 

Outstanding Actress in a Play

Maria Dizzia, Belleville

Amy Morton, Edward Albee's Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf?

Julia Murney, Falling

Vanessa Redgrave, The Revisionist

Miriam Silverman, Finks

Cicely Tyson, The Trip to Bountiful

 

Outstanding Actor in a Musical

Eric Anderson, Soul Doctor

Brian d'Arcy James, Giant

Jim Norton, The Mystery of Edwin Drood

Billy Porter, Kinky Boots

Steve Rosen, The Other Josh Cohen

Ryan Silverman, Passion

Anthony Warlow, Annie

 

Outstanding Actress in a Musical

Kate Baldwin, Giant

Stephanie J. Block, The Mystery of Edwin Drood

Carolee Carmello, Scandalous

Lindsay Mendez, Dogfight

Donna Murphy, Into the Woods

Laura Osnes, Rodgers + Hammerstein's Cinderella

Jenny Powers, Donnybrook!

 

Outstanding Featured Actor in a Play

Chuck Cooper, The Piano Lesson

Peter Friedman, The Great God Pan

Richard Kind, The Big Knife

Aaron Clifton Moten, The Flick

Brían F. O'Byrne, If There Is I Haven't Found It Yet

Tony Shalhoub, Golden Boy

 

Outstanding Featured Actress in a Play

Tasha Lawrence, The Whale

Judith Light, The Assembled Parties

Kellie Overbey, Sleeping Rough

Maryann Plunkett, Sorry

Condola Rashad, The Trip to Bountiful

Laila Robins, Sorry

 

Outstanding Featured Actor in a Musical

Stephen Bogardus, Passion

John Bolton, A Christmas Story: The Musical

Keith Carradine, Hands on a Hardbody

Bertie Carvel, Matilda

John Dossett, Giant

Andy Karl, The Mystery of Edwin Drood

 

Outstanding Featured Actress in a Musical

Annaleigh Ashford, Kinky Boots

Melissa Errico, Passion

Andrea Martin, Pippin

Jessie Mueller, The Mystery of Edwin Drood

Christiane Noll, Chaplin: The Musical

Keala Settle, Hands on a Hardbody

Kate Wetherhead, The Other Josh Cohen

 

Outstanding Director of a Play

Lear Debessonet, Good Person of Szechwan

Sam Gold, Uncle Vanya

Ed Sylvanus Iskandar, Restoration Comedy

Pam MacKinnon, Edward Albee's Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf?

Lynne Meadow, The Assembled Parties

Ruben Santiago-Hudson, The Piano Lesson

 

Outstanding Director of a Musical

Andy Blankenbuehler, Bring It On: The Musical

Rachel Chavkin, Natasha, Pierre & The Great Comet of 1812

John Doyle, Passion

Diane Paulus, Pippin

Emma Rice, The Wild Bride

Alex Timbers, Here Lies Love

Matthew Warchus, Matilda

 

Outstanding Choreography

Andy Blankenbuehler, Bring It On: The Musical

Warren Carlyle, A Christmas Story: The Musical

Peter Darling, Matilda

Josh Rhodes, Rodgers + Hammerstein's Cinderella

Sergio Trujillo, Hands on a Hardbody

Chet Walker and Gypsy Snider, Pippin

 

Outstanding Music

Trey Anastasio and Amanda Green, Hands on a Hardbody

David Byrne and Fatboy Slim, Here Lies Love

Michael John LaChiusa, Giant

Dave Malloy, Natasha, Pierre & The Great Comet of 1812

Benj Pasek and Justin Paul, A Christmas Story: The Musical

David Rossmer and Steve Rosen, The Other Josh Cohen

 

Outstanding Lyrics

Amanda Green, Hands on a Hardbody

Amanda Green and Lin-Manuel Miranda, Bring It On: The Musical
Michael

John LaChiusa, Giant

Dave Malloy, Natasha, Pierre & The Great Comet of 1812

Tim Minchin, Matilda

David Rossmer and Steve Rosen, The Other Josh Cohen

 

Outstanding Book of a Musical

Dennis Kelly, Matilda

Sybille Pearson, Giant

Joseph Robinette, A Christmas Story: The Musical

David Rossmer and Steve Rosen, The Other Josh Cohen

Jeff Whitty, Bring It On: The Musical

Doug Wright, Hands on a Hardbody

 

Outstanding Orchestrations

Trey Anastasio and Don Hart, Hands on a Hardbody

Larry Blank, A Christmas Story: The Musical

Bruce Coughlin, Giant

Larry Hochman, Chaplin: The Musical

Steve Margoshes, Soul Doctor

Danny Troob, Rodgers + Hammerstein's Cinderella

 

Outstanding Music in a Play

César Alvarez with The Lisps, Good Person of Szechwan

Jiří Kadeřábek, Mahir Cetiz, and Ana Milosavljevic, Act Before You Speak: The Tragical History of Hamlet, Prince of Denmark

Glen Kelly, The Nance

Eugene Ma, The Man Who Laughs

Steve Martin, As You Like It

Jane Wang, Strange Tales of Liaozhai

 

Outstanding Revue

Forbidden Broadway: Alive & Kicking!

Old Hats

Old Jews Telling Jokes

 

Outstanding Set Design

Rob Howell, Matilda

Mimi Lien, The Whale

Santo Loquasto, The Assembled Parties

Anna Louizos, The Mystery of Edwin Drood

Michael Yeargan, Golden Boy

David Zinn, The Flick

 

Outstanding Costume Design

Amy Clark and Martin Pakledinaz, Chaplin: The Musical

Dominique Lemieux, Pippin

William Ivey Long, Rodgers + Hammerstein's Cinderella

Chris March, Chris March's The Butt-Cracker Suite! A Trailer Park Ballet

Loren Shaw, Restoration Comedy

Paloma Young, Natasha, Pierre & The Great Comet of 1812

 

Outstanding Lighting Design

Ken Billington, Chaplin: The Musical

Jane Cox, Passion

Kenneth Posner, Pippin

Justin Townsend, Here Lies Love

Daniel Winters, The Man Who Laughs

Scott Zielinski, A Civil War Christmas

 

Outstanding Projection Design

Jon Driscoll, Chaplin: The Musical

Wendall K. Harrington, Old Hats

Peter Nigrini, Here Lies Love

Darrel Maloney, Checkers

Pedro Pires, Cirque du Soleil: Totem

Aaron Rhyne, Wild With Happy

 

Outstanding Sound Design in a Musical - a three-way tie

Steve Canyon Kennedy, Hands on a Hardbody

Scott Lehrer and Drew Levy, Chaplin: The Musical

Tony Meola, The Mystery of Edwin Drood

Brian Ronan, Bring It On: The Musical

Brian Ronan, Giant

Dan Moses Schreier, Passion

 

Outstanding Sound Design in a Play

Ien DeNio, The Pilo Family Circus

Steve Fontaine, Last Man Club

Christian Frederickson, Through the Yellow Hour

Lindsay Jones, Wild With Happy

Mel Mercier, The Testament of Mary

Fergus O'Hare, Macbeth

 

Outstanding Solo Performance

Joel de la Fuente, Hold These Truths

Kathryn Hunter, Kafka's Monkey

Bette Midler, I'll Eat You Last: A Chat with Sue Mengers

Julian Sands, A Celebration of Harold Pinter

Holland Taylor, Ann

Michael Urie, Buyer & Cellar

 

Unique Theatrical Experience

Bello Mania

Chris March's The Butt-Cracker Suite! A Trailer Park Ballet

Cirque Du Soleil: Totem

That Play: A Solo Macbeth

The Fazzino Ride

The Man Who Laughs

 

Outstanding Ensemble Performance

This year the nominators chose to bestow a special ensemble award to the cast of Working: A Musical. "Marie-France Arcilla, Joe Cassidy, Donna Lynne Champlin, Jay Armstrong Johnson, Nehal Joshi, and Kenita R. Miller created a memorable ensemble of marvelously gifted singer-actors working together in pure artistic harmony." Individual cast members receiving this award are ineligible for acting awards in the competitive categories.

 

Special Awards - Each year, the Drama Desk votes special awards to recognize excellence and significant contributions to the theater. For 2012-2013, these awards are:

  • The New York Musical Theatre Festival (NYMF), Isaac Robert Hurwitz, Executive Director and Producer: for a decade of creating and nurturing new musical theater, ensuring the future of this essential art form.
  • Wakka Wakka (Gabrielle Brechner, Kirjan Waage, and Gwendolyn Warnock): for sophisticated puppet theater, as represented by this season's SAGA, that explores with wit, imagination, and insight serious issues of our times.
  • Jayne Houdyshell: for her artistry as an exceptionally versatile and distinctive Broadway and Off-Broadway performer.
  • Samuel D. Hunter: His empathic and indelible The Whale affirms his arrival as a distinguished dramatist who depicts the human condition.
  • Maruti Evans, the Sam Norkin Off-Broadway Award: for his ingenious lighting designs, reflecting an exquisite and bold theatrical aesthetic. This season's The Pilo Family Circus and Tiny Dynamite confirm his incandescent creativity.

 

WINNERS WITH MULTIPLE WINS

Matilda - 5

Pippin - 4

Rodgers + Hammerstein's Cinderella - 3

Edward Albee's Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf? – 3

Here Lies Love - 2

 

WINNERS IN EACH CATEGORY ARE NOTED IN BOLD

 

About Drama Desk

Drama Desk was founded in 1949 to explore key issues in the theater and to bring together critics and writers in an organization to support the ongoing development of theater in New York. The organization began presenting its awards in 1955, and it is the only critics' organization to honor achievement in the theater with competition among Broadway, Off Broadway and Off-Off Broadway productions in the same categories.

The 2012-2013 Board of Directors of the Drama Desk is composed of: Isa Goldberg (Broadwaychannel.com, Theaterlife.com) President, Leslie (Hoban) Blake (Theater Critic/City ARTS-Downtown; Co-Host/TWO on the AISLE, MNN) Vice President, Charles Wright (A+E Networks; Editorial Board, Best Plays Theater Year Book) Treasurer & 2nd Vice President, Richard Ridge (BroadwayWorld.com Backstage with Richard Ridge) Secretary, Arlene Epstein (South Shore Record/Herald Community Newspapers & LIHerald.com), Elysa Gardner (USA Today critic/reporter; New York Drama Critics Circle), Randy Gener (American Theatre; New York Theater Wire), John Istel (Freelance Editor and Arts Journalist; Managing Editor, Drama Desk website), David Kaufman (Author and Freelance), William Wolf (wolfentertainmentguide.com; Adjunct professor, NYU), and Lauren Yarger (Reflections in the Light; BroadwayWorld.com).

The 2012-2013 Drama Desk Nominating Committee is composed of: Barbara Siegel, Chairperson (TalkinBroadway.com and freelance); David Kaufman (author and freelance), Samuel L. Leiter (Distinguished Professor Emeritus of Theatre, Brooklyn College and the Graduate Center), Martha Wade Steketee (urbanexcavations.com; editor and contributor, Chance Magazine), Adrian Wattenmaker (Theater Faculty, Brooklyn College; Director, School of Creative and Performing Arts), and James Wilson (Professor of Theatre, CUNY; co-editor of Journal of American Drama and Theatre).

About TheaterMania.com

Founded in 1999, TheaterMania connects the theater industry with a mass consumer audience with comprehensive listings, news, reviews, features, interviews, and video content covering theater across the United States. TheaterMania’s widely distributed email newsletters provide special offers to its subscribers.  In addition to providing theaters with online marketing programs to drive ticket sales, TheaterMania’s proprietary ticketing system OvationTix™ is used throughout America by hundreds of performing arts organizations, museums, concerts, festivals, and events to process tickets sales, and manage fundraising and patron information.  TheaterMania recently acquired London-based WhatsOnStage.com, a source for information and tickets to UK theater.  Gretchen Shugart, CEO of TheaterMania, became Executive Producer of Drama Desk Awards in 2012.

About Joey Parnes Productions

Led by Joey Parnes, a veteran Broadway producer and general manager who served as coordinating producer for the TONY Awards from 2001 to 2008, primarily focuses on producing and general managing plays and musicals for Broadway as well as providing executive producer and general management services for a wide range of theatrical ventures including non-profit theater consulting and working with non-profits on Broadway transfers. Sue Wagner and John Johnson are his associates.

In addition to TheaterMania and Gretchen Shugart, Robert R. Blume and David S. Stone in association with Renee McCurry are Co-Executive Producers of Drama Desk Awards.
 

www.DramaDeskAwards.com

Last modified on Monday, 20 May 2013 10:59