The AndyGram

Tuesday, Nov 13th

You are here: Home
Tuesday, 24 April 2012 11:38

The Drama League Announces 2011-12 Nominees for 78th Annual Awards

THE DRAMA LEAGUE
ANNOUNCES 2011-2012 NOMINEES FOR
78th ANNUAL AWARDS

CEREMONY SET FOR FRIDAY, MAY 18TH
AT THE MARRIOTT MARQUIS TIMES SQUARE

New York, NY (April 24, 2012) – The Drama League (Executive Director, Gabriel Shanks) has announced the 2011-2012 Drama League Nominees for Distinguished Play, Distinguished Revival of a Play, Distinguished Best Musical, Distinguished Revival of a Musical, and Distinguished Performance Award at a ceremony hosted by Megan Hilty (9 to 5, Smash”), Justin Long (Seminar) and Raven- Symoné this morning at Sardi’s Restaurant which were streamed live online at www.BroadwayWorld.com

{module ad_left_body}The Drama League Awards honor distinguished productions, performances, and exemplary career achievements in musical theatre and directing.  First awarded in 1922 and formalized in 1935, The Drama League Awards are the oldest theatrical honors in America. They are the only major theatergoer awards chosen by audience members — specifically, by the thousands of Drama League members nationwide who attend Broadway and Off-Broadway productions.  2012 Nominees were selected from over 170 productions.

The nominations announcement begins a month long celebration leading up to the 78th Annual Drama League Awards, which will be held at the Marriott Marquis Times Square (1535 Broadway) on Friday, May 18, 2012 at noon.  Tickets for The Drama League Awards, which includes pre-event cocktails and the star-studded afternoon luncheon ceremony hosted by Stockard Channing (Other Desert Cities) and John Larroquette (Gore Vidal's The Best Man), are available by calling (212) 244-9494 or  by visiting www.dramaleague.org.

The Drama League Awards Eligibility Committee recently determined that productions transferring from Off-Broadway to Broadway, or vice versa, in successive years are now eligible for consideration in both seasons. 

For more information about the Drama League Awards, please call (212) 244-9494 ext 27, or e-mail This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. , or visit the website at www.dramaleague.org. 

2011-2012 DRAMA LEAGUE AWARDS NOMINATIONS

DISTINGUISHED PRODUCTION OF A PLAY

Clybourne Park

Walter Kerr Theatre

Jujamcyn Theatres, Jane Bergere, Roger Berlind/Quintet Productions, Eric Falkenstein/Dan Frishwasser, Ruth Hendel/Harris Karma Productions, JTG Theatricals, Daryl Roth, Jon B. Platt, Center Theatre Group, producers

The Columinst

Manhattan Theatre Club

Lynne Meadow, Artistic Director; Barry Grove, Executive Producer

The Intelligent Homosexual’s Guide to Capitalism

and Socialism with a Key to the Scriptures

Signature Theatre Company and The Public Theater

James Houghton, Founding Artistic Director, Signature Theatre Company; Erika Mallin, Executive Director

Oskar Eustis, Artistic Director, The Public Theater; Patrick Willingham, Executive Director)

The Lyons

Vineyard Theatre/Cort Theatre

Kathleen K. Johnson, producer; Vineyard Theater, producer; Jonathan Tessero, Associate Producer

One Man, Two Guvnors

Music Box Theatre

Bob Boyett, The National Theatre of Great Britain, National Angels, Chris Harper, Tim Levy, Scott Rudin, Roger Berlind, Harriet Newman Leve, Stephanie P. McClelland, Broadway Across America, Daryl Roth, Jam Theatricals, Sonia Friedman, Harris Karma Productions, Deborah Taylor, Richard Willis, producers

Other Desert Cities

Lincoln Center Theatre

Andre Bishop, Artistic Director; Bernard Gersten, Executive Producer

Peter and The Starcatcher

Brooks Atkinson Theatre

Nancy Nagel Gibbs, Greg Schaffert, Eva Price, Tom Smedes, Disney Theatrical Productions, Suzan & Ken Wirth/DeBartola Miggs, Catherine Scheiber/Daveed Frazier & Mark Thompson, Jack Lane, Jane Dubin, Allan S. Gordon/Adam S. Gordon, Baer & Casserly/Nathan Vernon, Rich Affannato/Peter Stern, Brunish & Trinchero/Laura Little Productions, Larry Hirschhorn/Hummel & Greene, Jamie deRoy & Probe Prods./Radio Mouse Ent., Hugh Hysell/Freedberg & Dale, New York Theatre Workshop, producers

Tribes

Barrow Street Theatre

Jean Doumanian, Tom Wirtshafter, and Scott Morfee, producers

Seminar

John Golden Theatre

Jeffrey Finn, Jill Furman, John N. Hart, Jr., Patrick Milling Smith, Roy Furman, David Ivan, David Mirvish, Amy Nauiokas and James Spry, producers

Septimus and Clarissa

Ripe Time/Baruch Performing Arts Center

Rachel Dickstein, Artistic Director; Wesley Middleton, Producing Director

Venus in Fur

Manhattan Theatre Club/Lyceum Theatre

Jon B. Platt, Scott Landis, Manhattan Theatre Club, Jessica R. Jenen, Scott M. Delman and Classic Stage Company, producers

DISTINGUISHED REVIVAL OF A PLAY

And God Created Great Whales

The Culture Project

Allan Buchman, Artistic Director; Nan Richardson, Executive Director

Death of a Salesman

Ethel Barrymore Theatre

Scott Rudin, Stuart Thompson, Jon B. Platt, Columbia Pictures, Jean Doumanian, Merritt Forrest Baer, Roger Berlind, Scott M. Delman, Sonia Friedman Productions, Ruth Hendel, Carl Moellenberg, Scott and Brian Zerlinger, Eli Bush, producers

Gore Vidal’s The Best Man

Gerald Schoenfeld Theatre

Jeffrey Richards, Jerry Frankel, Infinity Stages, Universal Pictures Stage Productions, Barbara Manocherian/Michael Palitz, The Broadway Consortium/Ken Mahoney, Kathleen K. Johnson, Andy Sandberg, Fifty Church Street Productions, Larry Hirschhorn/Bennu Productions, Patty Baker, Paul Boskind and Martian Entertainment, Wendy Federman, Mark S. Golub and David S. Golub, Cricket Hooper Jiranek, Stewart F. Lane and Bonnie Comley, Carl Moellenberg, Harold Thau, Will Trice, producers

How I Learned To Drive

Second Stage Theatre

Carole Rothman, Artistic Director; Casey Reitz, Executive Director

Look Back in Anger

Roundabout Theatre Company

Todd Haimes, Artistic Director; Julia C. Levy, Executive Director

The Maids

Red Bull Theater

Jesse Berger, Artistic Director; Wendy Anderson, Director of Artistic/Strategic Development

Wit

Manhattan Theatre Club

Lynne Meadow, Artistic Director; Barry Grove, Executive Producer

DISTINGUISHED PRODUCTION OF A MUSICAL

Ghost

Lunt-Fontanne Theatre

Colin Ingram, Hello Entertainment/David Garfinkle, Donovan Mannato, MJE Productions, Patricia Lambrecht, Adam Silberman, producers

Leap of Faith

St. James Theatre

Michael Manheim, James D. Stern, Douglas L. Meyer, Marc Routh, Richard Frankel, Tom Viertel, Steven Baruch, Annette Niemtzow, Daryl Roth, Robert G. Bartner, Steven and Shannon Silva, Endgame Entertainment, Patricia Monaco, Debi Coleman, Dancecap Productions, Inc., Steve Kaplan, Relativity Media LLC, Rich/Caudwell, Center Theatre Group, Jujamcyn Theatres, producers

Mission Drift

The TEAM/P.S. 122/Connelly Theatre

Rachel Chavkin, Founding Artistic Director

Newsies

Nederlander Theatre

Disney Theatrical Productions: Thomas Schumacher, Director

Nice Work If You Can Get It

Imperial Theatre

Scott Landis, Roger Berlind, Sonia Friedman Productions, Roy Furman, Standing CO Vation, Candy Spelling, Freddy DeMann, Ronald Frankel, Harold Newman, Jon B. Platt, Raise The Roof 8, Takonkiet Viravan, William Berlind/Ed Burke, Carole L. Haber/Susan Carusi, Buddy and Barbara Freitag/Sanford Robertson, Jim Herbert/Under The Wire, Emanuel Azenberg, The Shubert Organization, producers

Once

New York Theatre Workshop/Bernard B. Jacobs Theatre

Barbara Broccoli, John N. Hart Jr., Patrick Milling Smith, Frederick Zollo, Brian Carmody, Michael G. Wilson, Orin Wolf, The Shubert Organization, Robert Cole, New York Theatre Workshop, producers

Queen of The Mist

The Transport Group

Jack Cummings III, Artistic Director; Lori Fineman, Executive Director

DISTINGUISHED REVIVAL OF A MUSICAL

Carrie

MCC Theater

William Cantler, Robert LuPone and Bernard Telsey, Artistic Directors; Blake West, Executive Director

Follies

Marquis Theatre

The John F. Kennedy Center for the Performing Arts, Nederlander Presentations Inc., Adrienne Arsht, HRH Foundation, Allan Williams, producers

Evita

Marquis Theatre

Hal Luftig, Scott Sanders Productions, Roy Furman, Yasuhiro Kawana, Allan S. Gordon/Adam S. Gordon, James L. Nederlander, Terry Allen Kramer, Gutterman Fuld Chernoff/Pittsburgh CLO, Thousand Stars Productions, Adam Blanshay, Adam Zotovich, Robert Ahrens, Stephanie P. McClelland, Carole L. Haber, Richard Hornos, Carol Fineman, Brian Smith, Warren and Jale Trepp, producers

The Gershwins’ Porgy and Bess

Richard Rodgers Theatre

Jeffrey Richards, Jerry Frankel, Rebecca Gold, Howard Kagan, Cheryl Wiesenfeld/Brunish Trinchero/Meredith Lucio TBC, Joseph and Matthew Deitch, Mark S. Golub and David S. Golub, Terry Shnuck, Freitag Productions/Koenigsberg Filerman, The Leonore S. Gershwin 1987 Trust, Universal Pictures Stage Productions, Ken Mahoney, Judith Resnick, Tulchin/Bartner/ATG, Paper Boy Productions, Alden Badway, Broadway Across America, Christopher Hart, Irene Gandy, Will Trice, producers

Jesus Christ Superstar

Neil Simon Theatre

The Dodgers and The Really Useful Group, Latitude Link, Tamara and Kevin Kinsella, Pelican Group, Waxman-Dokton, Joe Corcoran, Detsky/Sokolowski/Kassie, Florin-Blanshay-Fan/Broadway Across America, Rich/Caudwell, Shin/Coleman, TheatreDreams North America LLC, producers

DISTINGUISHED PERFORMANCE AWARD

One winner is selected from this category for which the recipient can only receive the award once during his or her career. 

Jane Alexander, The Lady From Dubuque

Nina Arianda, Venus In Fur

Annaleigh Ashford, Rent

Angela Bassett, The Mountaintop

Simon Russell Beale, Bluebird

Tracie Bennett, End of the Rainbow

Christian Borle, Peter and the Starcatcher

Matthew Broderick, Nice Work If You Can Get It

Kim Cattrall, Private Lives

Heather Christian, Mission Drift

James Corden, One Man, Two Guvnors

Michael Cristofer, The Intelligent Homosexual’s Guide to Capitalism

and Socialism with a Key to the Scriptures

Tyne Daly,Master Class

Jesse Eisenberg, Asuncion

Linda Emond, The Intelligent Homosexual’s Guide to Capitalism

and Socialism with a Key to the Scriptures

Raúl Esparza, Leap of Faith

Santino Fontana, Sons of the Prophet

Andrew Garfield, Death of a Salesman

Russell Harvard, Tribes

Philip Seymour Hoffman,Death of a Salesman

Samuel L. Jackson, The Mountaintop

Jeremy Jordan, Newsies, Bonnie and Clyde

Steve Kazee, Once

Celia Keenan-Bolger, Peter and the Starcatcher

Christine Lahti, Dreams of Flying, Dreams of Falling

Angela Lansbury,Gore Vidal's The Best Man

John Larroquette,Gore Vidal's The Best Man

Linda Lavin, The Lyons

Norm Lewis,The Gershwins' Porgy and Bess

Judith Light, Other Desert Cities

Ricky Martin, Evita

Jan Maxwell, Follies

Jefferson Mays, Blood and Gifts

Marin Mazzie, Carrie

Audra McDonald,The Gershwins' Porgy and Bess

Ellen McLaughlin, Septimus and Clarissa

Cristin Milioti, Once

Jessie Mueller, On A Clear Day You Can See Forever

Carey Mulligan, Through A Glass Darkly

Cynthia Nixon, Wit

Leslie Odom, Jr., Leap of Faith

Kelli O'Hara, Nice Work If You Can Get It

Denis O'Hare, An Iliad

Lily Rabe, Seminar

Da'Vine Joy Randolph, Ghost

Molly Ranson, Carrie

Condola Rashad, Stick Fly

Matthew Rhys, Look Back In Anger

Alan Rickman, Seminar

Elena Roger, Evita

Jeremy Shamos, Clybourne Park

Kevin Spacey, Richard III

Stephen Spinella, An Iliad

Mary Testa, Queen of the Mist

Blair Underwood, A Streetcar Named Desire

Mary Louise Wilson, 4,000 Miles

The Drama League wishes to recognize the superb contributions to the season of its previous Distinguished Performance Award winners including:

Norbert Leo Butz, How I Learned To Drive

Zoe Caldwell, Elective Affinities

Kathleen Chalfant, Painting Churches

Stockard Channing, Other Desert Cities

Rosemary Harris, The Road To Mecca

Hugh Jackman, Hugh Jackman: Back On Broadway

Sir Derek Jacobi, King Lear

James Earl Jones, Gore Vidal’s The Best Man

Frank Langella, Man and Boy

John Lithgow, The Columnist

Patti LuPone, An Evening with Patti LuPone and Mandy Patinkin

Bebe Neuwirth, A Midsummer Night’s Dream

Bernadette Peters, Follies

Sam Waterston, King Lear

DISTINGUISHED ACHIEVEMENT IN MUSICAL THEATRE

Alan Menken

UNIQUE CONTRIBUTION TO THE THEATRE

Rosie O’Donnell

FOUNDERS AWARD FOR EXCELLENCE IN DIRECTING

Diane Paulus

# # # # #

www.Dramaleague.org
http://www.facebook.com/dramaleague
twitter.com/dramaleague
www.oandmco.com
twitter.com/oandmco