The AndyGram

Friday, Nov 17th

You are here: Home Theatre Reviews & Features 2015-16 Reviews Broadway $25 on Stage Seats Now on Sale for TWELFTH NIGHT and RICHARD III

$25 on Stage Seats Now on Sale for TWELFTH NIGHT and RICHARD III

$25 ON-STAGE SEATING FOR
TWELFTH NIGHT & RICHARD III

AVAILABLE STARTING TODAY ONLINE AT TELECHARGE.COM
AND AT THE BELASCO BOX OFFICE

PREVIEWS BEGIN OCTOBER 15
OPENING NIGHT NOVEMBER 10, 2013

$25 on-stage seating for the critically acclaimed Shakespeare’s Globe productions of TWELFTH NIGHT and RICHARD III is now on sale online at Telecharge.com and at the Belasco Theatre box office (111 West 44th Street).   Theatergoers who choose the on-stage seating will have an up close and personal experience with the productions, including close proximity to the exciting pre-show ritual of actors getting dressed on stage.  The onstage seats are located on the upper tier of the onstage boxes.  There are limited numbers of the $25 on-stage seats for every performance

The productions delighted audiences and broke all box office records in London’s West End earlier this year.  Twelfth Night and Richard III will open Sunday, November 10 at the Belasco Theatre, with previews beginning October 15.   Twelfth Night and Richard III, which are directed by Tim Carroll, designed by Jenny Tiramani and with music by Claire van Kampen, will play a limited engagement for 16 weeks.   Tickets are on sale now through www.telecharge.com.  For a schedule of performances and more information, please visit www.shakespearebroadway.com.  

BOX OFFICE

The Belasco Theatre box office (111 West 44th Street) is open Monday through Saturday from 10:00 AM to 8:30 PM, closed on Sunday.  Starting on October 20, the box office will be open on Sunday from Noon to 6:00 PM.

THE CAST

Two-time Tony Award®-winner Mark Rylance (Jerusalem, Boeing-Boeing) stars as the suddenly love struck noblewoman Olivia in Twelfth Night and as the ruthless and conniving title monarch in Richard III.   Twelfth Night and Richard III offer the first opportunity for Broadway audiences to see Mark Rylance performing Shakespeare, for which he has earned such accolades as “our greatest living actor” (The Independent) and “the most exciting stage actor of his generation” (The Times).    From his early performances with the Royal Shakespeare Company to his 10 years as the first Artistic Director of Shakespeare’s Globe (1995-2005), critics and audiences have celebrated Rylance for his fresh, hilarious and inventive performances in Hamlet, Romeo and Juliet, Henry V, The Tempest, Much Ado About Nothing, Two Gentlemen of Verona and As You Like It, among others. 

Much loved playwright, screenwriter, actor, writer, poet, journalist, comedian, television personality and national treasure Stephen Fry makes his Broadway acting debut as Malvolio in Twelfth Night.  Tony Award®-nominee and Drama Desk Award-winner Samuel Barnett (The History Boys) appears as Viola in Twelfth Night and Queen Elizabeth in Richard III.  

The productions also feature Liam Brennan (Orsino in Twelfth Night; Clarence/Lord Mayor in Richard III); Paul Chahidi (a 2013 Olivier Award nominee for Best Actor in a Supporting Role for Maria in Twelfth Night; Hastings/Tyrrell in Richard III); John Paul Connolly (Antonio in Twelfth Night; 1st Murderer/Cardinal/Ratcliff/Halberdier in Richard III); Peter Hamilton Dyer (Feste in Twelfth Night; Brakenbury/Catesby in Richard III); Kurt Egyiawan (Valentine in Twelfth Night; Richmond/Duchess of York in Richard III); Matt Harrington (Curio/Officer/Olivia’s Servant in Twelfth Night; Dorset/Bishop of Ely/Guard in Richard III); Colin Hurley (Sir Toby Belch in Twelfth Night; King Edward IV/Stanley in Richard III); Terry McGinity (Sea Captain/Priest in Twelfth Night; Scrivener/Rivers/Blunt in Richard III); Matthew Schechter (Prince Edward in Richard III); Hayden Signoretti (Duke of York in Richard III); Jethro Skinner (Fabian in Twelfth Night; 2nd Murderer/Messenger/Halberdier in Richard III); Joseph Timms (Sebastian in Twelfth Night; Lady Anne/Grey in Richard III) and Angus Wright (Sir Andrew Aguecheek in Twelfth Night; Duke of Buckingham in Richard III).   Understudies are Dominic Brewer, Dylan Clark Marshall and Tony Ward

$25 SEATING

250 seats at every performance are set aside to be sold for $25.  These seats include the balcony, as well as selected seats in the orchestra, mezzanine, boxes and on stage, bookable in advance.   Over 20,000 $25 tickets will be made available throughout the run. 

“It is important to us that Twelfth Night and Richard III are accessible to all audiences, so we are thrilled to offer 250 seats at $25 for every performance, in all areas of the house including the orchestra, bookable in advance, throughout the engagement,” the producers commented.

SHAKESPEARE’S PRACTICES

Twelfth Night and Richard III are both presented with an extraordinary all-male company playing both male and female roles, as the plays were originally staged in Shakespeare’s day.  The productions are filled with music, played live by seven musicians on traditional Elizabethan instruments in a gallery above the stage, and are lit almost exclusively by the glow of 100 on-stage candles, adding to the intimate and authentic atmosphere.  Entering the theatre, audiences will also witness the pre-show ritual of actors dressing and preparing their make-up on stage, adding to the unique and immersive theatrical experience. 

“These productions show how laugh-out-loud funny, thrillingly theatrical and immediate Shakespeare plays can be,” the producers commented.  “To see Mark Rylance, who is one of the world’s greatest, most accomplished and acclaimed stage actors, and the remarkable Shakespeare’s Globe company in these two uniquely staged extraordinary productions is an unforgettable experience.”

The plays, which will mark the Broadway debut for London’s world-famous Shakespeare’s Globe, will be staged in repertory, with six performances of Twelfth Night and two performances of Richard III a week (post opening), with the opportunity to see the two productions in one day on Wednesdays and Saturdays.  

TWELFTH NIGHT

Outrageous high comedy ensues as the pangs of unrequited love affect the unforgettable characters of Shakespeare’s Twelfth Night.  While the lovelorn Duke Orsino plots to win the heart of the mourning Olivia (Mark Rylance), an alliance of servants and hangers-on scheme against the high handedness of Olivia’s steward, the pompous Malvolio (Stephen Fry).  When Orsino engages the cross-dressed Viola (Samuel Barnett), who has disguised herself as a young man under the name Cesario, to plead with Olivia on his behalf, a bittersweet and hilarious chain of events follows. 

RICHARD III

Richard Duke of Gloucester (Mark Rylance) is determined that he should wear the crown of England.  He has already dispatched one king and that king’s son; now all that stands in his way are two credulous brothers and two helpless nephews – the Princes in the Tower.  And woe betide those – the women he wrongs, the henchmen he betrays – who dare to raise a voice against him.  Monstrous, but theatrically electric, Richard is Shakespeare’s most charismatic, self-delighting villain, reveling at every moment in his homicidal, hypocritical journey to absolute power. 

SHAKESPEARE’S GLOBE

Founded by the pioneering American actor and director Sam Wanamaker, Shakespeare’s Globe is a vibrant organization and reconstructed open-air theatre on the banks of the River Thames dedicated to the exploration of Shakespearean, Elizabethan, Jacobean, and contemporary theatre.  Through an ambitious and lively theatre season, a dynamic and varied education program and a rich and interesting exhibition, the Globe has become a significant part of the national and international theatre landscape.  Under the Globe’s first artistic director, Mark Rylance, and now its second, Dominic Dromgoole, the theatre has worked its way through Shakespeare’s canon, providing a huge wealth of insight into each play when it is produced afresh within the architecture for which Shakespeare originally wrote.  The Globe has always been an international story, having been built by an American; welcoming international audiences into its oak embrace throughout its life and taking its work back out into the world including many theatre tours and workshops in the US.  In January 2014, Shakespeare’s Globe will present the first season of plays in its newly constructed Sam Wanamaker Playhouse – a Jacobean archetype of an early indoor theatre, completely unique amongst London venues and enabling Shakespeare’s Globe to present theatre productions all year round.   

BIOGRAPHIES

Mark Rylance (Twelfth Night: Olivia; Richard III: Richard, Duke of Gloucester, later King Richard III) last appeared on Broadway in his Tony Award®-winning performance as Johnny ‘Rooster’ Byron in the critically acclaimed production of Jerusalem, which he also played at the Royal Court and in the West End.  Previously, he played Valere in La Bête (Broadway, West End), Hamm in Samuel Beckett’s Endgame (West End) and Robert in Boeing-Boeing (Broadway and West End), for which he also received a Tony Award®.   His other theatre work includes many productions for the Royal Shakespeare Company, the National Theatre and the Glasgow Citizens’ Theatre.  During his time as Artistic Director of Shakespeare’s Globe, his work as an actor included the title roles in Henry V and Hamlet as well as Cleopatra in Antony and Cleopatra and Olivia in Twelfth Night.  His film and television work includes The Other Boleyn Girl, Prospero’s Books, Angels and Insects, Leonardo and David Kelly in Channel 4’s “The Government Inspector,” for which he won the BAFTA Best Actor Award. 

Stephen Fry (Twelfth Night: Malvolio), celebrated for his diverse career as playwright, screenwriter, poet, journalist and TV personality, makes his Broadway acting debut with Twelfth Night.  His theatre credits include Forty Years On (Chichester Festival Theatre/West End) and The Common Pursuit.  Film includes Sherlock Holmes 2, St. Trinian’s, Eichmann, Tales of the Riverbank, Stormbreaker, V for Vendetta, The Hitchhiker’s Guide to the Galaxy, A Cock and Bull Story, A Bear Named Winnie, Tooth, The Life and Death of Peter Sellers, Le Divorce, Gosford Park, The Discovery of Heaven, Thunderpants, Whatever Happened to Harold Smith, A Civil Action, The Tichborne Claimant, Spice World, Wilde (Golden Globe nomination), The Wind in the Willows, Cold Comfort Farm, I.Q., Peter’s Friends, A Fish Called Wanda, A Handful of Dust and The Good Father.  Television credits include “Doors Open,” “No Strings Attached,” “The Bleak Little Shop of Stuff,” “The Borrowers,” “Holy Flying Circus,” “Q.1.” (11 series, Royal Television Society nomination for Best Entertainment 2008, Royal Television Society nomination for Best Entertainment Performance 2008, BAFTA nomination for Best Entertainment Performance 2004-2007), “Kingdom,” “Never Mind the Buzzcocks,” “Bones,” “Extras,” “Who Do You Think You Are?” “Tom Brown’s Schooldays,” “Absolute Power,” “Fortysomething,” “Paddington Goes to Peru,” “Surrealissimo,” “Gormenghast,” “Longitude,” “Watership Down,” “Stalag Luft,” “Common Pursuit,” “Jeeves and Wooster,” “Blackadder Goes Forth,” “Old Flames,” “A Bit of Fry and Laurie,” “Saturday Live,” “Happy Families,” “Blackadder,” “The Young Ones” and “Alfresco”. 

Samuel Barnett (Twelfth Night: Viola; Richard III: Queen Elizabeth) Training: LAMDA. Theatre includes: The Way of the World (Sheffield Crucible Theatre), 66 Books (Bush Theatre), Rosencrantz and Guildenstern are Dead (Chichester Festival Theatre/Theatre Royal, Haymarket), Women Beware Women, His Dark Materials (NT), The Man (Finborough), The Whisky Taster (Bush), Dealer’s Choice (Menier Chocolate Factory/Trafalgar Studios), The History Boys (NT/world tour/Broadway), When You Cure Me (Bush), The Marriage of Figaro (Manchester Royal Exchange), The Accrington Pals (Chichester Minerva), Notes from New York (Arts) and Frankenstein (Open Air, Regent’s Park). Film includes: Love Tomorrow, Bright Star, The History Boys and Mrs Henderson Presents. Television includes: “Twenty Twelve,” “Shakespeare in Italy,” “Two Pints of Lager and a Packet of Crisps,” “Marple,” “Beautiful People,” “Desperate Romantics,” “Crooked House,” “John Adams,” “Wilfred Owen,” “Alexander Hamilton,” “The Royal,” “Strange,” “Doctors,” “The Inspector Lynley Mysteries” and “Coupling”. Radio includes: Dickens’ London, My Week with Marilyn, A Tiny Bit Marvellous, I, Claudius, Translations, The Beginning of Spring, Spitfire, The Quest, Joan of Arc, The Babbington Plot, Down and Out in Paris and London, Fighting for Words, The Night Before Christmas, The Voysey Inheritance, Wuthering Heights, The Genius of Mozart, When You Cure Me, The History Boys and Turing’s Test.

Liam Brennan (Twelfth Night: Orsino; Richard III: Clarence/Lord Mayor) Training: RSAMD. Theatre includes: previously with Shakespeare’s Globe, Measure for Measure, Edward II, Richard II, Twelfth Night, The Golden Ass and Macbeth. Seasons and productions with Glasgow Citizens, the Royal Lyceum, Perth Rep, Dundee Rep, 7:84, the Traverse, the Byre, St Andrews, Borderline Theatre, Cumberland Theatre, Brunton Theatre, Salisbury Playhouse, Sheffield Crucible Theatre, Derby Playhouse, Nottingham Playhouse, Durham Theatre Company and Calypso Productions, Dublin.

Film: Gas Attack (winner of the Michael Powell Award for Best Film 2003). Television:  “High Road,” “Machair,” “Bad Boys,” “Taggart” and “Strathblair”. Radio includes: numerous plays and short stories for BBCRadio 4.

Paul Chahidi (Twelfth Night: Maria; Richard III: Hastings/Tyrrell) Theatre includes: previously at Shakespeare’s Globe, Twelfth Night (Middle Temple Hall/Shakespeare’s Globe), Macbeth, The Two Noble Kinsmen, The Comedy of Errors and Augustine’s Oak. Also, Measure for Measure, Written on the Heart, As You Like It, The American Pilot, Cymbeline, Merry Wives: the Musical, A Midsummer Night’s Dream, The Taming of the Shrew, The Tamer Tamed, The Devil is an Ass, Julius Caesar and Woyzeck (RSC), Enron (West End/tour), Nation (NT), Aunt Dan and Lemon, Rhinoceros and The Arsonists (Royal Court), Female of the Species (West End), The Cherry Orchard (Chichester), Faustus (Theatre Royal, Northampton), Engaged (Orange Tree), Arabian Nights (Young Vic), Misalliance (Clwyd), Stiff (Pleasance) and The Next DG of the BBC (Simon Block). Film includes: Venus, The Libertine, Notting Hill and Stella Does Tricks. Television includes: “Casualty,” “The Hour,” “Holy Flying Circus,” “Ladies of Letters,” “Hustle,” “Oliver Twist,” “The Day of the Triffids,” “Fear of Fanny,” “Filth,” “Blackpool” and “Wise Children”.  Paul is an Associate Artist of the RSC.

John Paul Connolly (Twelfth Night: Antonio; Richard III: 1st Murderer/Cardinal/Ratcliff /Halberdier) Theatre includes: previously with Shakespeare’s Globe, Romeo and Juliet. Also, Skäne (Hampstead), What Would Judas Do? (Almeida), The Merchant of Venice, The Tragedy of Thomas Hobbes and The Taming of the Shrew (RSC), A Midsummer Night’s Dream (Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment), The Ruffian on the Stair, A Journey to London, After Liverpool, Double Double, Nan, The Tinker’s Wedding, Shakes v. Shav, Engaged, Saints Day, The Road to Ruin and Happy Birthday Dear Alice (Orange Tree), The Playboy of the Western World (Manchester Royal Exchange), Neville’s Island and The Three Musketeers (Theatre Royal York), Observe the Sons of Ulster Marching Towards the Somme, She Stoops to Conquer and Pictures of Tomorrow(Lyric Belfast), Colmcille (Stray Theatre Company), Juno and the Paycock and The Plough and the Stars (West End), Hamlet, The Beauty Queen of Leenane and The Communication Cord (Haymarket, Basingstoke), Romeo and Juliet (Leicester Haymarket, Ipswich New Wolsey) and Death of a Salesman and Twelve Angry Men (Palace, Westcliff). Film: You, Me and Marley. Television:Murder Rooms: The Dark Beginnings of Sherlock Holmes,” “Lorna Doone,” “Berkeley Square,” “Birds of a Feather,” “The Broker’s Man,” “Sharman,” “Taggart,” “The Chief,” “The Bill,” “The Armando Iannucci Shows” and “Wing and a Prayer”.  Radio includes: Pictures of Tomorrow, I Can See Clearly Now, Dividing Force, the 30th anniversary recording of Translations, Words and Music and A Midsummer Night’s Dream.

Peter Hamilton Dyer (Twelfth Night: Feste; Richard III: Brakenbury/Catesby) Training: Central School of Speechand Drama.Theatre includes: previously withShakespeare’s Globe, All’s Well That Ends Well, Henry VIII, Anne Boleyn, King Lear (2008), Twelfth Night, King Lear (2001), Antony and Cleopatra, Holding Fire!, The Frontline and The Golden Ass. Also, Epicoene and A Midsummer Night’s Dream (RSC), One Flew Over the Cuckoo’s Nest (UK tour), Comfort me with Apples (Hampstead), Timing and Who’s the Daddy? (King’s Head), The Bacchae (Shared Experience), Richard II and The Moonstone (Manchester Royal Exchange), St Joan (Birmingham Rep), Miss Julie and Macbeth (Nuffield,Southampton), The Caretaker and David Copperfield (Dundee), Mansfield Park (Sheffield Crucible/Chichester), The Strange Passenger (Paines Plough), Emma (Method and Madness), The Norman Conquests and The Daughter in Law (Basingstoke) and The Lifeblood (Lifeblood Theatre Company). Television includes: “Silk,” “Silent Witness,” “The Curse of Steptoe,” “Holby City,” “The Plot against Harold Wilson,” “Doctor Who,” “Waking the Dead,” “EastEnders,” “The Bill,” “Dream Team,” “Doctors” and “The Fugitives”.Other work includes: Peter is a founding member of theMilton Consort, performing Milton, Donne andShakespeare’s sonnets with period music on authenticinstruments, and was a member of the BBC Radio Rep in 2012.

Kurt Egyiawan (Twelfth Night: Valentine/Officer; Richard III: Richmond/Duchess of York) In 2012, Kurt earned significant critical praise as Arsace in Berenice, a new adaptation of Racine’s tragedy at the Donmar Warehouse. He was subsequently nominated for the Ian Charleson Award, for the best classical stage performance by an actor under 30. He also appeared as the Dauphin opposite Jamie Parker’s Hal in the Globe production of Henry V, directed by Dominic Dromgoole, and toured with Headlong Theatre in Earthquakes in London, directed by Rupert Goold. Winner of the Spotlight Prize 2010, Kurt’s film credits include Skyfall. Kurt has just finished A Season in the Congo at the Young Vic, directed by Joe Wright.

Matt Harrington (Twelfth Night: Curio/Officer/Olivia’s Servant; Richard III: Dorset/Bishop of Ely/ Guard) Broadway: Harvey (Roundabout Theatre Company). Regional: Seminar (Philadelphia Theatre Company), Moonchildren and The Puppetmaster of Lodz (Berkshire Theatre Group), Now Circa Then (TheatreWorks, West Coast Premiere), The Center of Gravity (Portland Stage, World Premiere), Death of a Salesman (Weston Playhouse), Picasso at the Lapin Agile (Syracuse Stage). Matt has also been involved in several readings and workshops at Roundabout Theatre Company, Lincoln Center, Naked Angels, Lark Play Development Center, NYU's Studio Tisch, and with Ensemble Studio Theater's Youngblood collective. Television: "Bored to Death," "Gravity," "The Good Wife." Training: MFA, NYU Graduate Acting

Colin Hurley (Twelfth Night: Sir Toby Belch; Richard III: King Edward IV/Stanley) Training: Central School of Speech and Drama. Theatre includes: previously with Shakespeare’s Globe, All’s Well That Ends Well, Henry VIII, Anne Boleyn, Macbeth, Twelfth Night, The Golden Ass, Measure for Measure, The Winter’s Tale, Troilus and Cressida, In Extremis, and the‘Playing Shakespeare with Deutsche Bank’ productions of Much Ado About Nothing and Romeo and Juliet. Also, Hamlet, The Seagull, Round One, 50/50 and Boiling Frogs (The Factory), A Play of the Weather (Hampton Court), I Am Shakespeare and Equus (Chichester Festival Theatre and tour), The Woman in Black (Fortune), Three Sisters II (Orange Tree), Hamlet, Camino Real, Troilus and Cressida and A Month in the Country (RSC), Remember This, The Oedipus Plays, Mary Stuart, Wild Oats, Richard III and King Lear (NT), Sailor Beware, Loot (Lyric, Hammersmith), The Comedy of Errors (Bristol Old Vic), Henry V and Edward III (Theatr Clwyd), The Tempest (Chester Gateway) and Hamlet, The Dumb Waiter and Britannicus (Salisbury Playhouse). Film includes: Black Pond, Henry V and The Trouble with Guns. Television includes: “David Copperfield,” “The Gingerbread Man,” “Hero Hungry,” “Holby City,” “The Bill,” “The Chief,” “Peak Practice” and “EastEnders”.

Terry McGinity (Twelfth Night: Sea Captain/Priest; Richard III: Scrivener/Rivers/Blunt) In the seventies played in many Steven Berkoff productions including the role of Gregor Samsa in Metamorphosis, James Connolly with John Arden.  In the eighties, Angelo in Measure for Measure at Oxford, Max in Bent in Ireland and Wales, Don Carlos with Tim Carroll, five BBC Shakespeare series, Sink The Belgrano with Steven Berkoff, Brutus/Cassius in Julius Caesar for English Shakespeare Company. Nineties, Rev Parris in The Crucible at The Crucible, Sheffield, 1995, Marcellus in Ralph Fiennes’ Hamlet at the Belasco. 1999-2006 Globe Theatre, London, including Augustine’s Oak with Tim Carroll, Cymbeline at Brooklyn’s BAM, Measure for Measure in Brooklyn and US tour of Twelfth Night. Time out to train in Parent/Child Therapy and develop work as sculptor in stone. Nice to be back! 

Matthew Schechter (Richard III: Prince Edward) Broadway:  Newsies (Les), Mary Poppins (Michael Banks), Waiting for Godot (Boy), Elf (Little Boy).  Television:  “30 Rock,” “Law and Order,” “A Gifted Man,” “Important Things with Demetri Martin,” “Z Rock” (recurring), PBS Kids, Sesame Street, “What Would You Do,” “Saturday Night Live.”  Matthew has performed in the Children's Chorus of the New York City Opera's productions of Tosca and Cavalleria Rusticana.  His CDs include the first complete recording of Rodgers & Hammerstein's Allegro, Newsies, Ronan Tynan (for Smile Train) and Poetic License. Thanks to Bradford Cover and Gulia.  Special thanks to Abrams Artists.  Love to Mom and Dad.

Hayden Signoretti (Richard III: Duke of York). Previous New York credits include Michael Banks in Disney’s Mary Poppins (Broadway) and a staged reading of Ken Davenport’s Somewhere in Time as Young Arthur.  Born and raised in Rockaway Beach, New York, young Hayden’s passion for acting began at the age of four when he joined The Rockaway Theatre Company.  He was immediately hooked. Hayden’s most recent film work in Michael Wechsler’s, The Red Robin, as young Tommy will debut internationally at this year’s Montreal Film Festival.  Hayden can be seen in an upcoming guest spot in Disney’s popular television show, “Good Luck Charlie!” as Julian.  Hayden is thrilled to be back home on Broadway for this limited engagement.

Jethro Skinner (Twelfth Night: Fabian; Richard III: 2nd Murderer/Messenger/Halberdier)  Training: Manchester Met. Theatre includes: Skäne (Hampstead), The Odyssey (The Factory & Creation Theatre), A Soldier’s Tale (Mid Wales Chamber Orchestra), Hamlet, The Seagull and Cymbeline (The Factory), subVERSE (Theatre503), Romeo and Juliet (Vienna’s English Theatre), The Snow Queen (Manchester Library Theatre) and Many Loves (Lilian Baylis). Film: Sign Language, Counting Backwards, First Date, Sh!ft, Replica, Freaky Deaky and Plyus Odin (2008 Best Actor Award at the ‘Russian Oscars’ in Sochi). Television: “Wire in the Blood,” “Cold Feet,” “EastEnders,” “Coronation Street,” “The Bill,” “Peak Practice,” “City Central,” “Casualty,” “Grease Monkeys” and “The Misfit Soldier”.

Joseph Timms (Twelfth Night: Sebastian; Richard III: Lady Anne/Grey) Training: RADA.  Theatre includes: Bracken Moor (Tricycle Theatre), Privates on Parade (Michael Grandage Company), The Taming of the Shrew (Globe Theatre), Someone Who’ll Watch Over Me (Southwark Playhouse), Richard II (Donmar Warehouse), Twelfth Night (National Theatre), Bedlam (Globe Theatre), Henry IV Parts I & II (Globe Theatre, nominated for the Ian Charleson Award 2011).  Television includes: “Doctors” (BBC) and “Casualty” (BBC).  Radio includes: A Midsummer Night’s Dream (Pier Productions)

Angus Wright (Twelfth Night: Sir Andrew Aguecheek; Richard III: Duke of Buckingham) Theatre:Privates on Parade (Michael Grandage Company), The Master and Margarita (Complicite), The Cat in the Hat (NT, Young Vic and Théâtre des Abbesses), Mrs Affleck, War Horse, St Joan, The Seagull, A Dream Play, Stuff Happens, Measure for Measure and Three Sisters (NT), The Tragedy of Thomas Hobbes, The Merchant of Venice, Hamlet and The Theban Plays (RSC), Wastwater (Royal Court), Design for Living (Old Vic) and Twelfth Night (Globe). Film: A Little Chaos, Jack Ryan,Maleficent, Closed, Private Peaceful, The Iron Lady, The Bank Job, Kingdom of Heaven, Nicholas Nickleby, Dr Sleep, Charlotte Gray, Labyrinth, Affair of the Necklace, Bridget Jones’s Diary, RKO 281 and Cutthroat Island. Television: “Breathless,” “Murder on the Home Front,” “Being Human,” “The Sarah Jane Adventures,” “Above Suspicion,” “The Shooting of Thomas Hurndall,” “Waking the Dead,” “Hotel Babylon,” “Casanova,” “Winter Solstice,” “Cambridge Spies” and “The Way We Live Now”Radio: The Secret Pilgrim, Plenty and Precious.

Dominic Brewer (Understudy) Training: Webber Douglas. Theatre includes: Titanic (Southwark Playhouse), A Midsummer Night's Dream (TNT Theatre, world tour), Patience (Union), Antony and Cleopatra (Creation Theatre, Oxford), Tom's Midnight Garden (Theatre By The Lake, Keswick), A Midsummer Night’s Dream and The Mikado (Stephen Joseph Theatre, Scarborough and UK tour), Not About Heroes (Rock Theatre, Gibraltar), The Tender Land (Arcola), Into The Woods (Upstairs at the Gatehouse), Harold and Maude (TNT Theatre, European tour), Hamlet and Twelfth Night (Cambridge Shakespeare Festival), Follies (Landor), Whistle Down The Wind (Palace Theatre and UK tour), A Man For All SeasonsTo Kill a MockingbirdTreasure Island and Dolly West’s Kitchen (Pitlochry Festival Theatre), To Kill a Mockingbird (New Vic, Newcastle-under-Lyme), Passion and the European premiere of Hello Again (Bridewell). Film includes: Above and Beyond: The Craftsman.

Dylan Clark Marshall (Richard III: u/s Prince Edward and Duke of York) is so honored to join the cast of Richard III.  Broadway debut. Theatre: Radio City Music Hall's Christmas Spectacular (Ben). Film includes: Mr. Popper's Penguins, (Young Tommy Popper,) Arthur, Ghost Town, Paul Blart:Mall Cop, Revolutionary Road, Occupant and First Prize. Television includes: “The Following,” “The Carrie Diaries,” “NYC 22,” “Go Diego! Go!” (voice of Baby Jaguar) “30 Rock,” (Young Jack Donaghy) “Lipstick Jungle,” (Taylor Healy).  Gratitude to his Agents, Ellen, Rachel and Bonnie at Abrams Artists Agency, to his Acting Coach, Nancy Mayans, and to his big brother Patrick, for his Support.

Tony Ward (Understudy) Broadway credits include Steppenwolf Theatre Company’s recent production of Who’s Afraid of Virginia Woolf? as the standby for Tracy Letts, The Old Vic’s The Norman Conquests as Tom,Manhattan Theatre Club’s The Columnist as Halberstam, in Broadway National Tours in Twelve Angry Men, Off-Broadway with Manhattan Theatre Club; Wonder of The World and Close-Up Space, NewYork Stage and Film; The Two Orphans and Day One; A Hotel; Evening, at Keen Company Beasley’s Christmas Party, and at The Connelly Theatre The Elephant Man and Beyond The Horizon.Regionally he created the role of The Man in the world premiere of Lucinda Coxon’s Vesuvius at SouthCoast Rep, Also at SCR, The Weir and Terra Nova. As You Like It and Edward II at Yale Rep, Morphic Resonance at Westport Country Playhouse, The Steward of Christendom at The Huntington, King Lear, Three Sisters, As You Like It and The Wilder Plays at Baltimore Center Stage. Also, seasons at Actors Theatre of Louisville, The O’Neill Playwrights Conference, Lincoln Center Directors Lab and two with The Acting Company (Arms and The Man, Othello, Henry V and A Doll’s House.) Film and Television work includes principal roles with Ironside, Smash, Law and Order, Guiding Light and the soon to be released James Gray film The Immigrant. He received his MFA from the Yale School of Drama in 1994. He makes his home in Brooklyn with his wife, Karen, and four year-old son, Emmett.

Tim Carroll (Director) began his career with the English Shakespeare Company, for whom he directed Julius Caesar, Cymbeline and The Tempest.  He then directed several productions as Associate Director at the Northcott Theatre, Exeter, including Charley’s Aunt and Forty Years On.  Other regional theatre includes Someone Who’ll Watch Over Me for Salisbury Playhouse and Engaged for the Orange Tree, Richmond.  At the Globe, between 1999 and 2005, he directed The Two Noble Kinsmen, Macbeth, Twelfth Night, Richard II, Dido Queen of Carthage, Romeo and Juliet and The Tempest as well as three new Peter Oswald plays: Augustine’s Oak, The Golden Ass and The Storm.  Since leaving the Globe in 2005 his productions have included: The Merchant of Venice (RSC), A Midsummer Night’s Dream (Sydney Opera House), Spike Milligan’s Adolf Hitler: My Part in his Downfall (Bristol Old Vic and tour); Peter Pan (Stratford Shakespeare Festival, Ontario); All’s Well That Ends Well for the National Theatre of Craiova, Romania and Amadeus for the National Theatre of Portugal in Lisbon.  Last year, he directed the world premiere of Skane by Pamela Carter at Hampstead Theatre.  Tim has directed many opera productions, including The Turn of the Screw for Opera Oviedo, Spain; Britten’s Canticles for the Liceu, Barcelona; and The Barber of Seville for Opera Holland Park. 

Jenny Tiramani (Design) has worked as a Costume and Stage Designer since 1977. She was Associate Designer at the Theatre Royal, Stratford East 1979-1997 and Director of Theatre Design at Shakespeare’s Globe Theatre, London 1997-2005, receiving the Laurence Oliver Award for Best Costume Design 2003, for the Globe production of Twelfth Night, followed by another Olivier nomination for the same show in 2013.  Recent opera work includes costume designs for La Clemenza di Tito by Mozart (Aix-en-Provence 2011) and Anna Bolena by Donizetti (Metropolitan Opera, New York, September 2011).  Jenny returned to the Globe in 2012 to design these new productions of Twelfth Night and Richard III which transferred to the Apollo Theatre, Shaftesbury Avenue.  Future designs for theatre include costumes for André Chenier by Umberto Giordano at the Royal Opera House, Covent Garden and A Midsummer Night’s Dream by Shakespeare and Mendelssohn for the Hong Kong Philharmonic, both in 2014.  In 2008, she completed Janet Arnold’s Patterns of Fashion 4: The cut and construction of linen shirts, smocks, headwear, neckwear and accessories for men & women c1540-1660 with Santina M. Levey (pub. MacMillan). She has since co-written Seventeenth Century Women’s Dress Patterns: Book One (pub. April 2011) and Seventeenth Century Women’s Dress Patterns: Book Two (pub. July 2012) published by the V&A with Melanie Braun, Luca Costigliolo, Armelle Lucas, Susan North and Claire Thornton. Jenny is currently preparing Janet Arnold’s Patterns of Fashion 5: The cut and construction of clothing for women c. 1600 – 1830 with Luca Costigliolo.  Jenny was Visiting Professor of Costume at the School of Art & Design, Nottingham Trent University from 2009-2011. She has taught on many UK and USA costume courses as a visiting tutor and has been the Director of the Rutgers University/Shakespeare’s Globe Study Abroad Design Course in London since 2001.  She is now the Principal of The School of Historical Dress, established in 2009 to teach an object-based approach to the subject.

Claire van Kampen (Music) trained at the Royal College of Music, specializing in the performance of contemporary music and studying composition with Dr. Ruth Gipps.  Her international career as composer, performer, writer and broadcaster has produced scores for many theatre productions, television and film.  In 1990, she co-founded the theatre company Phoebus Cart with Mark Rylance.  Their production of The Tempest was performed in the foundations of the Globe in 1991. As Director of Theatre Music during its founding ten years, Claire was involved in creating music for over 30 Globe productions between 1996 and 2006. Her recent work includes: Love’s Labour’s Lost, Helen, King Lear and Henry IV Parts 1 and 2 (Shakespeare’s Globe); Boeing-Boeing, La Bête (West End/Broadway); Nocturne and Anonymous (Dir. Roland Emmerich) (Film).   Her awardsinclude: Vero Nihil Verius Award for DistinguishedAchievement in the Arts by Concordia University (Oregon, USA) and the 2007 Sam Wanamaker Award.  Her recent workincludes the 2012 season at the Globe/West End: Henry V, Richard III and Twelfth Night.   As a writer, Claire is creatinga new play about the castrato Farinelli, and also writing both book and music for Grand Central, a musical to be producedin New York.  She is currently writing a full length story balleton Macbeth for Pennsylvania Ballet’s 50th anniversaryin Philadelphia, October 2013.

Twelfth Night and Richard III will be produced on Broadway by Sonia Friedman Productions, Scott Landis, Roger Berlind, Glass Half Full Productions/Just for Laughs Theatricals, 1001 Nights Productions, Tulchin Bartner Productions, Jane Bergère, Paula Marie Black, Rupert Gavin, Stephanie P. McClelland, Shakespeare Globe Centre USA, Max Cooper, Tanya Link Productions and Shakespeare Road.

Tickets are on sale through www.telecharge.com

# # #

www.ShakespeareBroadway.com
Follow TWELFTH NIGHT AND RICHARD III
on Twitter: @ShakespeareBway and on Facebook.
Follow BBB on Twitter: @BBBway or on Facebook.
For the most up to date press releases visit our Blog.

Andrew C. McGibbon

 

 

Andrew C. McGibbon has spent the past thirty years working in live theatre as a stage manager, general manager, producer and leader in the convergence of Broadway and online.

Mr. McGibbon worked as a stage manager and general manager for ten years. In 1994 he created a website devoted to live theatre, BroadwayWorld-Wide.com. The site was subsequently bought by, and became Playbill.com. He continued to manage the site for Playbill for four years. In 2000 he became the website manager for TonyAwards.com. With the 2008-09 season he finished his ninth year on the show. He has also worked as a webmaster for the Broadway LeagueJazz at Lincoln Center, and as the Director of Digital Media for the New Jersey Performing Arts Center.

Since 2015, Andrew has been working as an architectural photographer and virtual tour photographer known for his photography of theatres such as the Kimmel Center, Tanglewood, Signature Theatre Company, Roundabout Theatre Company, Arena Stage and the Goodspeed Opera House.

Mr. McGibbon is a member of the American Theatre Critics Association, the Independent Theatre Bloggers AssociationActors' Equity Association and the American Federation of Television and Radio Artists, as well as the American Society of Media Photographers

In addition to his work in the theatrical industry, Mr. McGibbon is also a partner in Simple Solutions Distributing, a manufacturer of filtration equipment for the waste-water industry.

Photo: Elizabeth Leitzell

 

 

 

Website: www.facebook.com/andrewmcgibbon