The AndyGram

Monday, Apr 24th

You are here: Home Theatre Press Releases 2013-14 Press Releases Broadway A GENTLEMAN'S GUIDE... and ALL THE WAY Take Top Honors at 2014 Drama Desk Awards

A GENTLEMAN'S GUIDE... and ALL THE WAY Take Top Honors at 2014 Drama Desk Awards

2014 DRAMA DESK AWARDS
WINNERS ANNOUNCED 

Awards were presented Sunday, June 1st at The Town Hall 

www.DramaDeskAwards.com

 

(Sunday, June 1, 2014) - Winners for the 59th Annual Drama Desk Awards were announced this evening at The Town Hall.

 

The 2014 Drama Desk Awards were streamed live on www.TheaterMania.com. The full list of winners is available at the website, and below.

In keeping with Drama Desk's mission, nominators considered shows that opened on Broadway, Off Broadway and Off-Off Broadway during the 2013-2014 New York theater season in the same competitive categories.

TheaterMania.com presented the awards ceremony. Gretchen Shugart is Managing Executive Producer of the Drama Desk Awards. Laura Benanti hosted the 59th Annual Drama Desk Awards. Joey Parnes Productions produced and managed the show. The Awards show was written by Bill Rosenfield anddirected by Jack Cummings III (co-founder and artistic director of Transport Group).

The 2013-2014 Drama Desk Nominating Committee is composed of: Barbara Siegel, Chairperson, (Author and Freelance Critic); Morgan Jenness (Dramaturg; Columbia & Pace University Professor); Samuel L. Leiter (Distinguished Professor Emeritus of Theatre, CUNY); Sandy MacDonald (freelance; TheaterNewsOnline.com); Chad McArver (Lighting and Set Designer; Professor, Fordham University); Martha Wade Steketee (Editor and Contributor, Chance Magazine; UrbanExcavations.com); and James Wilson (Theatre Professor, CUNY; Co-Editor of JADT). Isa Goldberg is president of the Drama Desk.

About Drama Desk

Drama Desk was founded in 1949 to explore key issues in the theater and to bring together critics and writers in an organization to support the ongoing development of theater in New York. The organization began presenting its awards in 1955, and it is the only critics' organization to honor achievement in the theater with competition among Broadway, Off Broadway and Off-Off Broadway productions in the same categories.

The 2013-2014 Board of Directors of the Drama Desk is composed of: Isa Goldberg (The Broadway Channel), Leslie (Hoban) Blake (City Arts; Two on the Aisle), Charles Wright (A+E Networks), Richard Ridge (Broadway World),Arlene Epstein (South Shore Record & Herald Community Newspapers), Elysa Gardner (USA Today), Randy Gener(USA Editor, Critical Stages; Contributor, NPR), John Istel (Freelance), Ed Karam (offoffonline.com), David Kaufman(Author & Freelance), William Wolf (Adjunct Professor, NYU & wolfentertainmentguide.com), Lauren Yarger(Manchester Journal-Inquirer & reflectionsinthelight.com).

About TheaterMania.com

Founded in 1999, TheaterMania connects the theater industry with a mass consumer audience, comprehensive listings, news, reviews, features, interviews, and video content covering theater across the United States. TheaterMania's widely distributed email newsletters provide special offers to its subscribers.  In addition to providing theaters with online marketing programs to drive ticket sales, TheaterMania's proprietary ticketing system OvationTix™ is used throughout America by hundreds of performing arts organizations, museums, concerts, festivals, and events to process tickets sales, and manage fundraising and patron information.  TheaterMania also owns London-based WhatsOnStage.com, a source for information and tickets to UK theatre, and the producer of the annual WhatsOnStage Awards.  Gretchen Shugart, CEO of TheaterMania, became Executive Producer of Drama Desk Awards in 2012.

About Joey Parnes Productions

Led by Joey Parnes, a veteran Broadway producer and general manager, Joey Parnes Productions produces, executive produces, and general manages plays and musicals for Broadway and the road in addition to working with non-profits on Broadway transfers. Currently represented on Broadway by A Gentleman's Guide To Love and Murder and A Raisin In The Sun, recent credits include Betrayal (2013), the Tony Award winning Vanya and Sonya and Masha and Spike, and the Tony Award winning revival of HAIR. Joey served as the Coordinating Producer of the Tony Awards from 2001 to 2008 and with his colleagues Sue Wagner and John Johnson produced the Drama Desk Awards in 2012 and 2013.

In addition to TheaterMania and Gretchen Shugart, Robert R. Blume and David S. Stone in association with Renee McCurry are Co-Executive Producers of Drama Desk Awards.

www.DramaDeskAwards.com

DRAMA DESK AWARD NOMINEES FOR THE 2013-2014 SEASON
(WINNERS IN BOLD)

Outstanding Play

Nell Benjamin, The Explorers Club

Steven Levenson, Core Values

Conor McPherson, The Night Alive

Richard Nelson, Regular Singing

Bruce Norris, Domesticated

Robert Schenkkan, All the Way

John Patrick Shanley, Outside Mullingar

Outstanding Musical

A Gentleman's Guide to Love & Murder

Aladdin

Beautiful: The Carole King Musical

Fun Home

Love's Labour's Lost

Rocky

The Bridges of Madison County

Outstanding Revival of a Play

I Remember Mama

London Wall

No Man's Land

Of Mice and Men

The Cripple of Inishmaan

The Model Apartment

Twelfth Night*

*Shakespeare's Globe Production

Outstanding Revival of a Musical          

Hedwig and the Angry Inch

Les Misérables

Violet

Outstanding Actor in a Play

Bryan Cranston, All the Way

Hamish Linklater, The Comedy of Errors

Ian McKellen, No Man's Land

David Morse, The Unavoidable Disappearance of Tom Durnin

Chris O'Dowd, Of Mice and Men

Daniel Radcliffe, The Cripple of Inishmaan

Denzel Washington, A Raisin in the Sun

Outstanding Actress in a Play              

Barbara Andres, I Remember Mama

Tyne Daly, Mothers and Sons

Audra McDonald, Lady Day at Emerson's Bar & Grill

Laurie Metcalf, Domesticated

J. Smith-Cameron, Juno and the Paycock

Harriet Walter, Julius Caesar

Outstanding Actor in a Musical            

Neil Patrick Harris, Hedwig and the Angry Inch

Adam Jacobs, Aladdin

Andy Karl, Rocky

Jefferson Mays, A Gentleman's Guide to Love & Murder

Steven Pasquale, The Bridges of Madison County

Bryce Pinkham, A Gentleman's Guide to Love & Murder

Outstanding Actress in a Musical       

Sutton Foster, Violet

Idina Menzel, If/Then

Jessie Mueller, Beautiful: The Carole King Musical

Kelli O'Hara, The Bridges of Madison County

Margo Seibert, Tamar of the River

Barrett Wilbert Weed, Heathers: The Musical

Outstanding Featured Actor in a Play 

Reed Birney, Casa Valentina

Chuck Cooper, Choir Boy

Peter Maloney, Outside Mullingar

Bobby Moreno, Year of the Rooster

Bill Pullman, The Jacksonian

Brian J. Smith, The Glass Menagerie

Outstanding Featured Actress in a Play          

Betty Buckley, The Old Friends

Julia Coffey, London Wall

Diane Davis, The Model Apartment

Celia Keenan-Bolger, The Glass Menagerie

Jan Maxwell, The Castle

Sophie Okonedo, A Raisin in the Sun

Outstanding Featured Actor in a Musical        

Danny Burstein, Cabaret

Nick Cordero, Bullets Over Broadway: The Musical

Joshua Henry, Violet

James Monroe Iglehart, Aladdin

Rory O'Malley, Nobody Loves You

Bobby Steggert, Big Fish

Outstanding Featured Actress in a Musical   

Stephanie J. Block, Little Miss Sunshine

Anika Larsen, Beautiful: The Carole King Musical (tie)

Adriane Lenox, After Midnight

Sydney Lucas, Fun Home

Laura Osnes, The Threepenny Opera

Jennifer Simard, Disaster!

Lauren Worsham, A Gentleman's Guide to Love & Murder (tie)

Outstanding Director of a Play             

Joe Calarco, A Christmas Carol

Tim Carroll, Twelfth Night

Thomas Kail, Family Furniture

Bill Rauch, All the Way

Anna D. Shapiro, Domesticated

Julie Taymor, A Midsummer Night's Dream

Outstanding Director of a Musical        

Sam Gold, Fun Home

Michael Mayer, Hedwig and the Angry Inch

Bartlett Sher, The Bridges of Madison County

Susan Stroman, Bullets Over Broadway: The Musical

Alex Timbers, Rocky

Darko Tresnjak, A Gentleman's Guide to Love & Murder

Outstanding Choreography                    

Warren Carlyle, After Midnight

Steven Hoggett, Kelly Devine, Rocky

Danny Mefford, Love's Labour's Lost

Casey Nicholaw, Aladdin

Susan Stroman, Bullets Over Broadway: The Musical

Sonya Tayeh, Kung Fu

Outstanding Music

Jason Robert Brown, The Bridges of Madison County

Andrew Lippa, Big Fish

Steven Lutvak, A Gentleman's Guide to Love & Murder

Alan Menken, Aladdin

Kevin Murphy and Laurence O'Keefe, Heathers: The Musical

Jeanine Tesori, Fun Home

Outstanding Lyrics                       

Howard Ashman, Tim Rice, and Chad Beguelin, Aladdin

Jason Robert Brown, The Bridges of Madison County

Robert L. Freedman and Steven Lutvak, A Gentleman's Guide to Love & Murder

Michael Friedman, Love's Labour's Lost

Michael Korie, Far from Heaven

Lisa Kron, Fun Home

Outstanding Book of a Musical  

Chad Beguelin, Aladdin

Robert L. Freedman, A Gentleman's Guide to Love & Murder

Joe Kinosian and Kellen Blair, Murder for Two

Lisa Kron, Fun Home

Douglas McGrath, Beautiful: The Carole King Musical

Marsha Norman, The Bridges of Madison County

Outstanding Orchestrations                  

Jason Robert Brown, The Bridges of Madison County

John Clancy, Fun Home

Larry   Hochman, Big Fish

Steve Sidwell, Beautiful: The Carole King Musical

Michael Starobin, If/Then

Jonathan Tunick, A Gentleman's Guide to Love & Murder

Outstanding Music in a Play                   

Lewis Flinn, The Tribute Artist

Elliot Goldenthal, A Midsummer Night's Dream

Rob Kearns, The Life and Sort of Death of Eric Argyle

Tom Kochan, Almost, Maine

Nico Muhly,   The Glass Menagerie

Duncan Sheik, A Man's a Man

Outstanding Revue                       

After Midnight

I'm a Stranger Here Myself: Musik from the Weimar and Beyond

Le Jazz Hot: How the French Saved Jazz

Til Divorce Do Us Part

What's It All About? Bacharach Reimagined

Outstanding Set Design               

Christopher Barreca, Rocky

Alexander Dodge, A Gentleman's Guide to Love & Murder

Richard Hoover, Small Engine Repair

Santo Loquasto, Bullets Over Broadway: The Musical

Ian MacNeil, A Doll's House

Donyale Werle, The Explorers Club

Outstanding Costume Design                

Constance Hoffman, A Midsummer Night's Dream

William Ivey Long, Bullets Over Broadway: The Musical

Zane   Pihlstrom, Nutcracker Rouge

Loren Shaw, The Mysteries

Jenny Tiramani, Twelfth Night

David C. Woolard, The Heir Apparent

Outstanding Lighting Design                  

Christopher Akerlind, Rocky

Jane   Cox, Machinal

David Lander, The Civil War

Peter Mumford, King Lear

Brian  Tovar, Tamar of the River

Japhy Weideman, Macbeth

Outstanding Projection Design  

Robert Massicotte and Alexis Laurence, Cirkopolis

Sven Ortel, A Midsummer Night's Dream

Aaron Rhyne, A Gentleman's Guide to Love & Murder

Shawn Sagady, All the Way

Austin Switser, Sontag: Reborn

Ben Rubin, Arguendo

Outstanding Sound Design in a Musical          

Kai Harada, Fun Home

Peter Hylenski, Bullets Over Broadway: The Musical

Peter Hylenski, Rocky

Brian Ronan, Beautiful: The Carole King Musical

Dan Moses Schreier, A Gentleman's Guide to Love & Murder

Jon Weston, The Bridges of Madison County

Outstanding Sound Design in a Play    

M.L. Dogg, The Open House

Katie Down, The Golden Dragon

Paul James  Prendergast, All the Way

Dan Moses Schreier, Act One

Christopher Shutt, Love and Information

Matt Tierney, Machinal

Outstanding Solo Performance 

David Barlow, This is My Office

Jim Brochu, Character Man

Hannah Cabell, Grounded

Debra Jo Rupp, Becoming Dr. Ruth

Ruben Santiago-Hudson, August Wilson's How I Learned What I Learned

John Douglas Thompson, Satchmo at the Waldorf

Unique Theatrical Experience

Charlatan                 

Cirkopolis                

Mother Africa                       

Nothing to Hide                   

Nutcracker Rouge              

The Complete & Condensed Stage Directions of Eugene O'Neill Vol.

Special Awards Each year, the Drama Desk votes special awards to recognize excellence and significant contributions to the theater. For 2013-2014, these awards are:

  • To Soho Rep.: For nearly four decades of artistic distinction, innovative production, and provocative play selection.
  • To Veanne Cox: For her ability to express the eccentricities, strengths, and vulnerabilities of a range of characters, and notably for her comedic flair as evidenced in this season's The Old Friends and The Most Deserving.
  • To Ed Sylvanus Iskandar, the Sam Norkin Off-Broadway Award: For his visionary directorial excellence. This season's The Golden Dragon and The Mysteries exemplify his bold and strikingly original imagination.
  • To the ensembles of Off-Broadway's The Open House and Broadway's The Realistic Joneses and to the creator of both plays, Will Eno: For two extraordinary casts and one impressively inventive playwright.
  • The Open House: Hannah Bos, Michael Countryman, Peter Friedman, Danny McCarthy, and Carolyn McCormick
  • The Realistic Joneses:Toni Collette, Michael C. Hall, Tracy Letts, and Marisa Tomei

Individual artists and productions singled out for these special awards are not eligible in their competitive categories.

PRODUCTIONS WITH MULTIPLE AWARDS

7  A Gentleman's Guide to Love & Murder

3  Beautiful: The Carole King Musical

2  Twelfth Night*

2  After Midnight

2  All The Way

2  The Bridges of Madison County

2  The Glass Menagerie

2  Hedwig and the Angry Inch

2  Rocky

*Shakespeare's Globe Production

Andrew C. McGibbon

 

Andrew C. McGibbon has spent the past thirty years working in live theatre as a stage manager, general manager, producer and leader in the convergence of Broadway and online.

Mr. McGibbon worked as a stage manager and general manager for ten years. In 1994 he created a website devoted to live theatre, BroadwayWorld-Wide.com. The site was subsequently bought by, and became Playbill.com. He continued to manage the site for Playbill for four years. In 2000 he became the website manager for TonyAwards.com. With the 2008-09 season he finished his ninth year on the show. He has also worked as a webmaster for the Broadway League and Jazz at Lincoln Center. He is presently the Director of Digital Media for the New Jersey Performing Arts Center.

Mr. McGibbon is a member of the American Theatre Critics Association, the Independent Theatre Bloggers Association, AEA and AFTRA.

In addition to his work in the theatrical industry, Mr. McGibbon is also a partner in Simple Solutions Distributing, a manufacturer of filtration equipment for the waste-water industry.

Photo: Elizabeth Leitzell

 

Website: www.facebook.com/andrewmcgibbon